webkadoris
Does " I'll get it done" means exactly the same as " I'll do it" ? Please tell me if " I'll get it done " means exactly the same as " I'll do it ". Thank you!
Oct 28, 2014 1:06 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
There are two possible interpretations of 'I'll get it done'. 1. As Emma says, 'I'll get it done' can mean that you will arrange for another person to do it. This is often the case if you say this in a business context. You will make sure that the job is done, probably by instructing another person or people to do it. Someone else may do the work, but it will be your responsibility to make sure that this happens. 2. You can also 'get something done' by doing it yourself. If you use this construction, the suggestion is that it's a difficult or boring job that needs to be done in a certain time. For example: Do you want to come to the beach this afternoon? I'd love to, but I've got a lot of homework. I'll try to get it done this morning. If I manage to, I'll come and join you at the beach, ok?
October 28, 2014
'I'll get it done' can mean that you will get someone else to do it.
October 28, 2014
The meaning is the same. However, " I'll get it done" is a more polite responce.
October 28, 2014
webkadoris
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German