minhthi1810
enough + singular noun "capital" is a singular noun. It doesn' have plural form. Can I write: "They don't have enough capital"? If a noun have both plural and singular form we must use the plural form after enough right?
28 окт. 2014 г., 11:41
5
0
Answers · 5
"Capital" is an uncountable noun (in the sense of money) so it doesn't have a plural form ("capitals" doesn't exist). "Enough capital" is correct. This works for all uncountable nouns. Eg. We didn't have enough sand to build a castle. Do you have enough flour to make pancakes? But remember, for countable nouns you must add "s" eg. We didn't have enough brickS to build a castle. Do you have enough eggS to make pancakes? :)
28 октября 2014 г.
"Capital" is uncountable, so your sentence is correct. You would use the plural form for countable nouns. For example, they don't have enough chairs.
28 октября 2014 г.
minhthi1810
Language Skills
English, Polish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Polish