Amy
Questions on a few phrases 1. 쩗은 사람들 사이에서 꽤나 유행했다 꽤 is rather, so here what does it mean by 꽤나 ? is it a bit different from 꽤? 2. 시끌벅적하게 떠들며 마셔야 제 맛이거든 I want to ask the meaning of 제 here. None of the meaning from the dictionary seems to fit the meaning here, I thought about the meaning of "the most"? but I can't find that option in daum/naver dict. 3. 말없이 있을 수만은 없지만 I don't quite understand this phrase. Thanks!
Nov 3, 2014 3:27 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
-나 is an particle used after an adverb for emphasizing the degree or quantity. 꽤나 means "quite, rather, fairly" as like "꽤" and has a nuance of exclamation. 제맛 is one word means "the original taste of a food, the original feeling of something" 말없이 있을 수만은 없지만 = 말없이 있을 수만은 없다. 그렇지만 말없이 있을 수 있다 means "I can keep silent" 말없이 있을 수만은 있다 means "I can only keep silent" 말없이 있을 수만은 없다 means "I cannot only keep silent" 말없이 있을 수만은 없지만 means I cannot only keep silent. Though
November 3, 2014
1. 젊은 사람들 사이에서 꽤나 유행했다. In this sentence 꽤(나) means "quite" or "pretty". 2. 시끌벅적하게 떠들며 마셔야 제 맛이거든. 제 in this sentence means "own" or "well done". 3. 말없이 있을 수만은 없지만. I can not keep a silence but.. I can not keep my mouth closing however.. I can not be without any speaking but..
November 3, 2014
Amy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean