Rubby
"Localize"의 용어 "Localize" is the field of software technology's industry before glolbalization. In detailed, it is applied for literature works. "Localize" will help readers easily understand. It means the name of characters, places will be changed in the most suitable way to the locals. For ex, when I translate a document in Korean into Vietnamese, it wouuld be better if the names, places are changed so that the Vietnamese people can fully understand (( 사고 방식) ) Hope you can understand what I meant. 현지화 correct?
Nov 3, 2014 5:44 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
You are right, but "현지화" is a noun as "localization". We say 현지화 "시키다" or 현지화 "하다" as a verb "localize". ex) 한국 기업들은 그 제품을 베트남에서 현지화 하는데 (시키는데) 실패했다. Korean companies falied to localize the product in Vietnam.
November 3, 2014
Rubby
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Korean