Steve
-을텐데 걱정이다 Sorry to ask in English, but I need an explanation to match to my English-speaking brain. :) I don't know for sure if -을텐데 걱정이다 can be used to express "I'm worried X is true" (in a positive sense), or if it can only be used to express "I'm worried something might not be true" (In a negative sense). So for example: A: 현효 씨 생일이 내일인데 선물 샀어요? B: 네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 작을 턴대 걱정이에요. (Yes, I bought him a hat. But I'm afraid it might be small.) Is this proper usage? B: 네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 잘 맞을 턴데 걱정이에요. (Yes. I bought him a hat. But I'm worried whether it will fit.) Is this proper usage? In one sense, in English, I'm afraid (or worried) something is true. In the other sense, I'm worried something might not be true. Do I use the same expression to express either condition? That's what I'm unsure about as I learn this 문법. Thank you.Please excuse my tyopos. I meant to use 을 텐데 걱정이예요, but as you see, I made some typos I can't correct.
2014년 11월 6일 오전 6:31
답변 · 8
5
Steve, 안녕하세요? "-ㄹ/을 텐데"가 궁금하셨군요. ^_^ 우리 같이 다음 문장들을 비교해 볼까요? ______________________________________________________________ A: 현효 씨 생일이 내일인데 선물 샀어요? B: (Yes, I bought him a hat. But I'm afraid that it will* be small.) 1.네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 작을 텐데 걱정이에요 => You are pretty sure that hat is going to be small. B: (Yes, I bought him a hat. But I'm worried that it might be too small for him) 2.네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 작을까봐 걱정이에요. B : ( Yes, I bought him a hat. But I'm worried that it might not* fit) 3. 네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 안* 맞을까봐 걱정이에요. => "-ㄹ/을 까봐" 는 부정적인 상황이 생길 가능성에 대해 걱정할 때 써요. You are not certain, but you are worried about the worst case scenario. B: (Yes. I bought him a hat. But I'm not sure whether it will fit or not.) 4. 네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 맞을 지* 모르겠어요. => "-ㄹ/을 지" sounds more natural when used with "모르겠어요" ____________________________________________________________________ I hope this helpes, Steve! :)
2014년 11월 7일
2
텐데 is a short form of "터인데" 터인데 is composed of 터+이-+-ㄴ데 터 means "assumption" -을 텐데 걱정이다 means "I'm worried because I guess something will happen" is usually used to express "I'm worried something might not be true" (In a negative sense). 네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 작을 텐데 걱정이에요. This is proper usage. 네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 잘 맞을 텐데 걱정이에요 This is not proper usage. Yes. I bought him a hat. But I'm worried whether it will fit. should be 네, 모자를 샀어요. 하지만 잘 맞을지 걱정이에요.
2014년 11월 6일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!