Alina
German analogue of "one" in English The word "one" is used for the purpose not to repeat the same word twice. Is there such a construction in German?Example: The yellow car is fast, but I think the blue one will win.
Nov 6, 2014 5:48 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Normally it's not needed: The red car stops, the green one starts = Das rote Auto hält an, das grüne fährt los. Do you have some examples where you're unsure?
November 6, 2014
I've never heard about "one" being used in English to avoid repeating the same word. Could you give an example? You can use it as a pronoun in componds: someone, everyone, anyone, no one. These have translations. You can also use it in an impersonal construction ("One does not simply walk into Mordor"). In this case, the German equivalent is "man" (dative "einem", accusative "einen").
November 6, 2014
Alina
Language Skills
German, Russian
Learning Language
German