Jorge
May you can correct them? Hi. I have some sentences to translate into english "Para finales del verano, Sara se habrá recuperado de su enfermedad" "By the end of the summer, Sarah will have recovered from her illness" "Susan estaba bastante molesta porque habían estado cotilleando sobre ella" "Susan was really upset because/due to they had been gossiping about her" "¿Cuanto tiempo llevan las mujeres luchando por la igualdad? "How long have women been fighting for equiality in diversity? ""Para cuando terminaron su viaje, habían corregido 236 carteles" By the time they eneded/finished their trip, they had marked/corrected 236 posters "Ha merecido la pena ir a ver esta película "It has been worthwhile going to see this film---Going to see this film has been worthwhile
8 нояб. 2014 г., 11:02
4
0
Answers · 4
"How long have women been fighting for equiality in diversity? Better: How long have women been fighting for equal rights? By the time they eneded/finished their trip, they had marked/corrected 236 posters Better: By the time they finished their trip they had corrected 236 posters. "Susan was really upset because/due to they had been gossiping about her" Better: Susan was really upset because they had been gossiping about her.
9 ноября 2014 г.
"It has been worthwhile going to see this film---Going to see this film has been worthwhile" Both are correct. A shorter way that a native speaker may say it is: - It was worth seeing this film - This film was worth seeing If you want to emphasize the effort to make the journey to the cinema: - It was worth going to this film
12 ноября 2014 г.
Jorge
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English