Demetre Young
Meaning and difference? I want so "I want to speak Chinese everyday" My attempt: 我要是天天说汉语 My American Chinese Correction 我想天天间中文 So what is the difference between them?? As in which is better to use and why? My friend only speaks Chinese and doesn't know how to explain why.
2014년 11월 8일 오후 9:18
6
0
Answers · 6
I think you have typed wrong 间 (jian) means between. Are you sure they didn't say 讲 (jiang). To me neither look right. I would just say 我想(要)每天都说汉语。
2014년 11월 8일
Both of the sentences are wrong. The first one makes sence, but it is not what you want to express. 我要是天天说汉语 means if you spoke Chinese every ..... It is a hypothesis that means if you spoke Chinese everyday what will happen... And actually, you don't speak Chinese everyday. The best translation for this should be 我想天天说汉语。 I think 说is better than 讲
2014년 11월 9일
the emotion of 要 is more powerful than the emotion of 想 that's all
2014년 11월 9일
Demetre Young
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)