emar
cuz , Meaning Happy belated cuz, Anthony, hope to see you in a few weeks what does "cuz " mean ? Thanks
9 de Nov de 2014 às 16:10
8
0
Answers · 8
I think perhaps in this example "cuz" could be short for "cousin," although the comma seems misplaced. "Because" doesn't really make sense in this context.
9 de Novembro de 2014
"Cuz" is a slang word. Depending on context, it can mean cousin or because. It is also sometimes used between friends, indicating a close relationship similar to that between cousins. "Happy belated BIRTHDAY cuz, Anthony, hope to see you in a few weeks" Try to avoid writing it, if you must write it then only use it in text (SMS) messages.
10 de Novembro de 2014
The message lacks clarity! Hopefully the sender and recipient will understand it! Is Anthony a cousin? (cuz) Is the sender saying happy birthday (late!) because (cuz) they're meeting soon and he thinks he should say happy birthday? It really is not clear whether CUZ is 'because' or 'cousin.' Changes in punctuation, or extra detail, or CORRECT spelling ARE NEEDED here! This illustrates WHY PROPER SPELLING is important !
9 de Novembro de 2014
short form of because
9 de Novembro de 2014
Cuz is the same that Because In Spanish porque
9 de Novembro de 2014
Show More
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English