지니
How do we use 은/는커녕/기는커녕 in a sentence?
Nov 10, 2014 3:11 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Quoted from http://123learnkorean.wordpress.com/2009/08/26/%EB%8A%94%EC%9D%80-%EC%BB%A4%EB%85%95-let-alone/ -는/은커녕 negates the noun or verb that it follows and leads to revealing another fact by comparing the noun or verb with another noun or verb that comes after. It is often used in pair with -도 못 or -도 안 in the later part of the sentence. -는/은커녕 follows a noun, so a verb has to be in its noun form of -기 and be followed by -는 커녕. This grammatical phrase is translated as 'let alone' or 'not even that'. Formation ▶ [ Noun ] + -는/은커녕 밥 + -은커녕 = 밥은커녕 일본어 + -는커녕 = 일본어는커녕 ▶ [ Verb Stem ] + -기는커녕 놀다 + -기는커녕 = 놀기는커녕 오다 + -기는커녕 = 오기는커녕 Example Sentences 1. 그는 소주는커녕 맥주도 못 마셔요. - I can't even drink beer, let alone soju. 2. 우리는 데이트는커녕 얼굴 보기도 힘들어요. - We can't even see each other often, let alone dating. 3. 요즘은 공부는커녕 신문도 못 읽어요. - I can't even read newspapers, let alone studying. 4. 글을 고치기는커녕, 실수를 더 많이 했어요. - I made even more mistakes, rather than correcting the writing. 5. 칭찬은커녕 야단만 맞았어요. - I only got scolded rather than getting compliments.
November 11, 2014
지니
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese, Korean