Daniel
It or Is? Hello, guys. Look, i have a question about it and is. I don't understand so much the use of "it". I need help. Look this sentence, Which (it's or is here?) the correct? She is my aunt. She is the sister of my mom. Or She is my aunt. She it's the sister of my mom. Give me other exemples? Thanks.
Nov 12, 2014 5:31 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
You only use "It's" if you can put the word "is" after "It" in any sentence and it sounds right.. She is my aunt. She is the sister of my mom. <-----correct Or She is my aunt. <----correct She it's the sister of my mom. <----Not correct and here is why. As I mentioned above the word It's is the same as "IT IS" so if we put that in the sentence it would not sound right and would look like this: She IT IS the sister of my mom. Notice now that that makes no sense? Examples of how It's and IT IS would work. It's a beautiful day or It is a beautiful day. It's almost bedtime or It is almost bedtime It's time to study or It is time to study. It's is nothing more than short writing for "It is". I hope this has in some way helped you. Jerry (English Tutor)
November 12, 2014
Como já te responderam em inglês, vou ser breve, em português. is = é it's = ele(a) é Em português temos apenas 2 pronomes de terceira pessoa ("ele" e "ela"), mas em inglês há três: He = ele She = ela It = ele / ela (depende do caso, veja abaixo) "It" é um pronome utilizado para tudo o que você não tiver intimidade. Por exemplo, coisas ou animais estranhos; ou então quando a frase não tiver um sujeito específico (for oculto ou indeterminado). Por esse motivo, "it" nunca poderia ser utilizado para se referir à sua tia, que é uma pessoa (você teria que usar "she"). Se você já usou "she" você não pode usar outro pronome depois. Veja: She it's my aunt = ela ela é minha tia. (assim mesmo, com dois "ela" na frase) Não faz sentido. "It's" significa "it is", e "she's" significa "she is". Dizer "she it's" não faz sentido porque você utilizou dois pronomes um seguido do outro (she it is). Ficaria a pergunta: "espera. É she ou it? Não pode ser os dois". É como dizer em português "ela ele é meu tia". É uma confusão de gêneros (masculino/feminino) que não faz sentido. No inglês é igual. "She it is" usa dois pronomes ("ela" e "ela/ele"), quando deveria ser apenas um (ou "he is", ou "she is" ou "it is"). Nunca dois. She is (she's) my aunt = Ela é minha tia She is (she's) the sister of my mom = Ela é a irmã de minha mãe It is (it's) my aunt I'm talking about = É da minha tia que estou falando Essa última frase tem um sujeito indeterminado (simplesmente "é"). Não se refere a ninguém: refere-se ao assunto, por isso você pode começar a frase com "it" (pois não está se referindo à sua tia). Nas outras duas frases você está se referindo a "she" (ela), então você precisa continuar com "is" (nunca utilizar dois pronomes, pois já usou um). É igualzinho em português. Ele é = He is (he's) Ela é = She is (she's) Ela/Ela é = It is (it's) Se ficou alguma dúvida, é só perguntar nos comentários. Abraços e boa sorte!
November 12, 2014
The first sentence is right. The reason is that "it" is a pronoun referring to a neuter object, and "she" is a pronoun referring to a female person (or animal). You do not need two pronouns. ("it's" is a contraction of "it is.") If you say "She it's the sister of my mom", you would be saying "She it is the sister of my mom." For example, you would not say "Ela isto é a irmã de minha mãe" ... Isto is an extra thing there, just like "it" is extra in "She it is the sister of my mom."
November 12, 2014
'It' is used to prevent repeating a noun that is singular and that isn't human. If that noun is plural, you have to use 'them' (which can be used for both people and things). If you're talking about a person, you have to use 'he' if that person is male or 'she' if that person is female. It's possible to use 'he' or 'she' for animals that you know the gender of, but this isn't common unless you're talking about your pet. Note that this has nothing to do with grammatical gender (which doesn't exist at all in English, unlike most European languages), but with biological gender instead. You're aunt is female, therefore you should say "she". Since your aunt is human, you can't call her "it". So you have to say "She is the sister of my mum".
November 12, 2014
Daniel
Language Skills
English, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Korean