Dace
What does "to go deeper and farther back" means?
Nov 15, 2014 10:11 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
In a literal sense, deeper is going down a greater distance from the surface, for example water. Farther back would mean to retreat or return a greater distance from the starting point, rather than going forward. Often these are used in a figurative sense. To go deeper might mean to investigate something in more detail, rather than superficially. To go farther back in time, would mean to look at something from an earlier period. For example, if you were talking about what you did last year, to go farther back you might talk about the year before.
November 15, 2014
It depends a bit on the context, but 'farther' usually refers to physical space, so in Science Fiction, a sentence like "The space ship travelled deeper and farther back into the galaxies it had visited before" could be used. If there is a reference to time, the word 'further' would normally be used, an SF example could be the sentence "The space ship travelled back in time, deeper and farther than it had ever been able to do before."
November 15, 2014
Dace
Language Skills
English, French, Latvian, Russian
Learning Language
English, French