koreanchguy
~는지 / ~ㄴ것 I'm not sure to understand the different between : ~는지 and ~ㄴ것. They sound really similar in my opinion, could someone (with instances) explain the differences between the two ? 도움을 줘서 고맙십니다!
Nov 16, 2014 1:41 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Quoted from https://sydneytoseoul.wordpress.com V+는지, A+(으)ㄴ지 Proceded by either who, what, why, when, where, whether or how, this ending connects a clause the requires additional information. Corresponds to 'whether or not A/V' in certain cases. Examples 너무 맛있었어요! 어떻게 만들었는지 가르쳐 주세요. It was delicious! Please tell me how you made it. 여자 친구가 있는지 없는지 궁금해요. I wonder whether he has a girlfriend. 청소하는지 쉬는지 잘 모르겠어요. I don't know whether she is cleaning or resting. 내일 날씨가 더운지 알아요? Do you known whether tomorrow's whether will be hot? V+는 것 While you can transform verbs into nouns but using +기, you can also use -는 것. We add it to the verb stem when using present tense. For past tense we use -(으)ㄴ 것, and for future tense use -(으)ㄹ 것. For example, taking the base verb 공부하다: 공부한 것 = what you studied 공부하는 것 = what you study 공부할 것 = what you will study Examples 편지를 받는 것을 좋아해요 I like receiving letters 요즘 일하는 것을 어디예요? Where is it you are working recently? 운동하기는 건강에 좋아요 Exercising is good for your health
November 16, 2014
koreanchguy
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
Korean