Daniel
How i use: ㅐ,ㅔ, 애, 예, ㅙ, ㅚ, ㅞ? Hello, how i use: ㅐ,ㅔ, ㅒ, ㅖ, ㅙ, ㅚ, ㅞ? Them not are same? Give me examples in sentences, please? And, anybody have tips for memorize this part of alphabet? (ㅐ, ㅒ, ㅔ,ㅖ,ㅘ, ㅙ, ㅚ, ㅝ, ㅞ, ㅟ, ㅢ) Thanks!
Nov 16, 2014 8:59 PM
7
1
Answers · 7
ㅔ,ㅐ,ㅚ have unique sound. The other vowels are combination of two vowels. ㅣ + ㅔ => ㅖ ㅣ + ㅐ => ㅒ ㅣ + ㅏ => ㅑ ㅣ + ㅗ => ㅛ ㅣ + ㅓ => ㅕ ㅜ + ㅣ => ㅟ ㅜ + ㅔ => ㅞ ㅗ + ㅐ => ㅙ ㅗ + ㅏ => ㅘ ㅜ + ㅓ => ㅝ ㅡ + ㅣ => ㅢ monophthong ㅔ 베게 begae 'pillow' ㅐ 태양 taeyang 'sun' ㅚ 교회 gyohoe 'church' diphthong ㅖ 예산 yesan 'budget' ㅒ 얘기 yaegi 'story' ㅑ 야구 yagu 'baseball' ㅛ 교사 gyosa 'teacher' ㅠ 유리 yuri 'glass' ㅕ 여기 yeogi 'here' ㅟ 뒤 dwi 'back' ㅞ 궤 gwe 'chest' or 'box' ㅙ 왜 wae 'why' ㅘ 과일 gwail 'fruit' ㅝ 뭐 mwo 'what' ㅢ 의사 uisa 'doctor' I recommend to memorize vowels in the following order. The primitive form of vowels are ㅡ,ㅣ and dot(ancient vowel) The first variation of vowels are ㅏ,ㅓ,ㅗ,ㅜ The second variation of vowels are ㅑ,ㅕ,ㅛ,ㅠ,ㅐ,ㅔ The third variation of vowels are ㅚ,ㅟ,ㅞ,ㅙ,ㅘ,ㅝ,ㅢ
November 17, 2014
Well, they're all vowels, but they represent different sounds. If a vowel is the primary part of the block, that is, without any consonants at the beginning, you need to include the silent character ㅇ. So ㅐ -> 애. 애 = ae (the "e" in "met") (해 - do) 에 = e (에 - particle meaning "to") 얘 = yae (like "yet" minus the "t"; 걔 - old way of addressing someone you've just met) 예 = ye (예빈 - A girl's name) 왜 = wae (this means, "why") 위 = wi (위에 - behind) 웨 = we (웨삼촌 - maternal uncle) 외 = oe (very similar to "ae") (Ex. 되다 - to be necessary/have to) To memorize them, you just have to practice writing them over and over again. That's all I can tell you. I'm not sure what you mean by examples in sentences, because all those Hangeul represent individual sounds, so I've given you words in which those characters appear, some integrated with consonants. Hope that helps!
November 17, 2014
Daniel
Language Skills
English, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Korean