老李 Li Huawei
One question for people from White-European or North American backgounds! :) So... Do you guys know what does the expression "Add oil!" mean? :) If you know, reply "Yes" and the meaning. If you don't, just reply "No". Searching answer from the internet or asking help from your friends does not account! :) Thank you for your cooperation! Haha!
Nov 21, 2014 9:27 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I remember from a previous question on this site that 'Add oil!' is a Chinese expression of encouragement. For anyone else, it means exactly what it says. If you're cooking something and you there isn't enough oil in the dish, someone might say tell you to add oil. By the way, unless you are setting out to offend people, you should avoid reference to colour and ethnicity.
November 22, 2014
Add oil to your food, your bath, your scalp....See Oprah's advice about adding oil to your life: http://www.oprah.com/omagazine/How-to-Add-Flavor-to-Your-Food-with-Oil I can see why it is fun for you to see if westerners understand the Chinese saying "加油“ transliterated into English,but please understand that it is only fun for Chinese people. So it is a game or a fun exercise to be played among Chinese people. Westerners do not find it fun or interesting at all. There is no harm posting it here to see what responses you get, but if you get a dampener like this, do not be surprised or offended. It is the international reality. Italki is good in this way: it lets us all open a door and see that the world consists of more than our own culture and our own country. It helps us to be less self-centred. It also helps us to be more immune to nationalistic propaganda.
November 21, 2014
Yes and it means to add oil. :) As for the meaning you are referring to, this isn't used in English. I've only seen "add oil" used by people who speak/learn Chinese.
November 21, 2014
老李 Li Huawei
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Hindi, Italian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Hindi, Italian, Spanish, Turkish