Benoit
Pronunciation of Twenty Hello, I would to know who pronunciation twenty without the T, why you pronunciation like that and what is the official way. I think it's like when you say better with a D but I try to figure me out who speak like that and why. Thanks.
Nov 24, 2014 2:52 PM
16
0
Answers · 16
In the United States, it is really a matter of diction. Mentally, everyone THINKS they are saying the second "t," and everyone THINKS they hear it! The proof is that I have NEVER seen the word misspelled as "twenny" or "twendy," not even by children. (In contrast, the misspelling "Febuary" for the second month of the year is common--many people are actually unaware that the name has two r's in it). In the U.S. anyone speaking carefully DOES pronounce the second "t" in "twenty." However, it is usually that in-between d/t sound. There isn't the pause and the puff of air I imagine I hear with careful British speakers. Depending on how quickly they are speaking and how careful they are being, that second "t" may be more or less audible. I don't think it ever disappears completely.
November 24, 2014
These are native ways, however officially, you should pronounce it with the T. Like the wordings, I am going to , they say it like, I'm gonna So this depends what you want to learn. Being like natives or just learn the official or classical language. It's your choice.
November 24, 2014
In the Queen's English the T is pronounced with plenty of T ! However, in much of the UK the T vanishes! It becomes 'twenny.' It is not considered good English to drop the T. I do not like to hear 'twenny' when the word is 'twenty.' If my students drop the T, I correct them. If my friends drop the T I wince in pain, but say nothing. Fortunately I only have one friend who drops Ts into the garbage can. She also says 'buh-er' and 'sah-er-dee.' (butter/Saturday) But she does make very good coffee, so I forgive her.
November 24, 2014
Here's your question (corrected slightly): 'I would like to know who pronounces 'twenty' without the T, why you pronounce it like that and what the official way is'. And here are some answers: 1. A lot of people drop the 't' sound in their speech, in various different accents in most English-speaking countries. In the US, many people say something that sounds like 'twenny'. In the UK, especially in London, many people put a 'glottal stop' in the middle of the word and say something like 'twen-y'. 2. They pronounce it this way because that's the way their friends, classmates and workmates talk. It's a lazy, sloppy pronunciation, but it's very widespread, and everyone wants to fit in, don't they? 3. The official way is with the 't' pronounced. You should take Dan Smith's advice above, and learn to speak correctly.
November 24, 2014
P.S. If you are learning, it is my opinion that you should pronounce that second "t" fully, clearly, and distinctly. Clear speech that is easy to understand ALWAYS sounds good and is easier to understand. And even in the U.S. it is completely natural and perfectly acceptable.
November 24, 2014
Benoit
Language Skills
English, French, Hebrew
Learning Language
English, Hebrew