emar
avoid feeling I couldnt avoid feeling sad. Does it sound natural? Should I use" stop" instead? Thanks
Nov 24, 2014 7:13 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, it sounds natural (but watch your punctuation!). 'I couldn't stop feeling sad' has a slightly different meaning.
November 24, 2014
It's absolutely natural (I have actually said this before) Using stop would change the meaning of the sentence. "I couldn't avoid feeling sad" means that you previously did not feel sad, but ended up feeling sad because you couldnt avoid the matter. "I couldn't stop feeling sad" means that you previously did feel sad, and continued to feel sad because you couldnt stop the feeling of sadness. Hope this helped :)
November 24, 2014
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English