Yegor
question Hi! Here is the sentence: " The US president said he was "extraordinary lucky" to have Mr Hagel by his side as defence secretary and praised him for forging a strong bond with US troops." I didn't understand phrase "forging a strong bond". US troops was not be bonded? they was separate? What does it mean? Thanks!
Nov 25, 2014 6:33 AM
Answers · 2
"Forging a strong bond" in this context is not a literal statement. The president means that the defense secretary has developed a close relationship with the US troops during his time. This can mean that the US troops trust and respect the defense secretary.
November 25, 2014
Exactly what he said above. It means forming a close relationship.
November 25, 2014
