Ree
what are the difference between 住んでる vs 住む 私は南アメリカに住んでる 私は南アメリカに住む
Nov 25, 2014 8:26 AM
Answers · 2
The literal translation of 住む is "to live" and 住んでいる is "be living", however, on your sentences, they mean a bit different because sometimes the present tense includes the future tense 私は南アメリカに住んでいる = I live in the South America or temporarily I'm living in the South America. (present) 私は南アメリカに住む = I'll live in the South America or I'm going to live in the South America. (future) I hope this helps you.
November 27, 2014
『住んでいる』は、現在、その場所にいることを意味しています。 1. 私は、(現在)南アフリカに住んでいる。 『住む』は、これからその場所に住むか、もしくは、『住む』の後に名詞が来る場合に使います。 1. 私は、(これから)南アフリカに住む。 2. 私の希望は、南アフリカに住むことです。
November 26, 2014
