Sophie
French pronounciation Can anyboby tell me the difference between "bas" and "pas"? My French teacher simply told us they were both pronouced like [ba] that is, [p] before a vowel sound are pronounced as [b]. There are differences between [p](before a vowel) and [b], I suppose, although I can't tell the difference and pronounce them in the same way. Other examples like [k] /[t](before a vowel) and [g]/[d]. By the way, sometimes I heard the [k] sound is pronounced [k] even before a vowel sound like in "Comme ma copine." Pretty confusing!
Nov 25, 2014 9:10 AM
Answers · 17
"B" is easier to make. "P" need air to be agressively expulsed at the same time. So B is kind of swallowed and P is spitted, if you will. Keep in mind that they are very different for us, if you try mumbling something in between will upset us. When you'll get used to it, once yu tune you ears, you will get it. I can relate to you because French don't hear English "H" and it too me a lot of time (years) and effort to get it, but now I can see how silly I was trying to avoid them.
November 25, 2014
b and p are in the same process with the mouth but with p the lips are more closed and more imPact... I recommand you this website: http://www.omniglot.com/writing/french.htm
November 25, 2014
Yes, I agree that the Chinese B is close to the French P. But really, I've never heard of aspirated initial consonants in French... Doesn't mean it doesn't happen! :-D
November 28, 2014
I learned from advanced French learners that Chinese B is more close to French P. And I think the French P before a cosonant (like in "primer") is close to Chinese P, it sounds aspirated to me, as in English.
November 27, 2014
When you can tell the difference between "gâteau" and "cadeau", you'll be alright! ;) You can use Forvo to listen to native speakers: http://www.forvo.com/languages/fr/
November 26, 2014
Show More
