박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "гайхасхийн" mean? Following sentences are from бяцхан хунтайж. -Юун шившиг? гэж туслах гэсэн хүслээр бяцхан хунтайж лавлалаа. -Уухын шившиг! гээд архичин таг чиг болчихов. Бяцхан хунтайж гайхасхийн явлаа. Том хүмүүсийн хачин юм хийдэг нь аргагүй л үнэн юм даа гэж бодон аяллаа үргэлжлүүлэв. What does "гайхасхийн" mean? What is the base form of "гайхасхийн"?
Nov 25, 2014 12:51 PM
Answers · 4
гайхах - гайхасхийн, мэхийх - мэхэсхийн, татах - татасхийн, инээмсэглэх - инээмсэглэсхийн... гайхах - to be surprised гайхасхийн - to be a bit surprised мэхийх - to bow мэхэсхийн - to bow a little тамхи татах - to smoke a cigarette тамхиа татан сууна - he/she sits smoking a cigarette тамхиа татасхийн сууна - literally: he sits smoking a cigarette (but I'd imagine he smokes inhaling little by little, or maybe inhales and then takes his to enjoy and then inhales again without hurry.. in slow motion) инээмсэглэх - to smile инээмсэглэсхийн - to smile, but it's not an American type of smile. Smiling slightly (?) Hmm... hard to explain, but hope you've got the meaning.
November 27, 2014
The base verb is "гайхах" (to be astonished, surprised). You asked about the "мэхэсхийн" in a previous post - the same case.
November 26, 2014
