Bluelily
Is"ㅇ" always silent?
Jan 18, 2008 5:12 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
ㅇ is only silent when not in the final position of a syllable. So for example when used like here: 먹어요 the ㅇ is silent, only accompanying the vowel (as the can not stand for themselves as a syllable always consists of K+V(+K). However, when ㅇ comes in the final position of a syllable, like in the second syllable of "Hello": 안녕하세요 it is pronounced as "-ng". So the simple answer to your question is: "No. When ㅇ is the final consonant in a syllable, it is pronounced '-ng' ". Anyone knows if there are any exceptions?
January 18, 2008
I agree with ei8th. ㅇ is a consonant but it has two different functions: As he said, in the first case (the most common) vowels in Korean can not stand by themselves, so the ㅇ becomes a silent noun to enable the vowel sound. 아, 어, 오, 우, and so on. However, when the ㅇ is the last consonant in a character - 빵, 랑, 강, and so on - it has the sound of 'ng' - bbang, rang, gang and so on. There is however, something that you need to be careful of. When the ㅇ is at the start of a character, such as 어 but it is preceded by a character which has a final consonant (this final consonant sound is called a 받침) then the 받침 sound moves into where the ㅇ is. Example: 먹어요 (to eat) actually sounds like this 머거요 - the ㄱ sound moves into the place of the ㅇ.
January 27, 2008
I can't exactly understand what you mean. In Korean, all vowels and ㄴ, ㄹ, ㅁ, ㅇ are always voiced sounds except several cases.
January 18, 2008
Bluelily
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean