Gio
The meaning of... I don't understand some parts and words in the following paragraph that talks about Obama Immigration Plan Mr. Obama's initiative is a real gain, which must be held against the BLOWBACK from Republicans, WHO ARE GRASPING FOR JUSTIFICATION TO MATCH THEIR OUTRAGE and to block him on legal grounds. PS: the capital letter is the part that I don't understand, the meaning. Grazie ragazzi!
Nov 25, 2014 11:34 PM
Answers · 6
The language here is very dramatic."Blowback" is a weapon-related metaphor meaning simply "reactions." That Republicans are "grasping for justification to match their outrage" means that Republicans are very, very unhappy (they are outraged) and they are trying to come up with sufficient reasons for why they are so unhappy. They are trying to make up something to justify their reactions.
November 25, 2014
Cómo vi en tu perfil que sabes hablar español, entonces voy a explicarlo en este idioma. "BLOWBACK" es una reacción contraria (negativa) a la reacción que originalmente se quería conseguir, usada en términos políticos. GRASPING FOR JUSTIFICATION TO MATCH THEIR OUTRAGE significa que los republicanos están buscando justificaciones para argumentar la causa de su disgusto u oposición a la iniciativa de Obama
November 26, 2014
