Pelin
Which one is OK? I've never seen you cry before. I've never seen you crying before.
Nov 26, 2014 12:51 AM
Answers · 3
Both are fine. In some contexts there is a slight difference between the meanings of sentences with the gerund and bare infinitive following verbs of perception. However, in this case, the meaning is the same. You're a mystery, aren't you, Pelin? Thousands of questions, but never an acknowledgement from you, never any thank yous....
November 26, 2014
Both are OK. using "crying" means you haven't seen them in the state of crying before, but they essentially mean the same thing. Hope this helped :)
November 26, 2014
I've never seen you cry before
November 26, 2014
