JOY
What does 'budget' mean here? In the United States, women hold about 14 percent of executive officer positions and 17 percent of board seats, numbers that have barely budgeted over the past decade.
Nov 26, 2014 1:37 AM
Answers · 4
1
Part of me thinks that it may be a typo of "budged" which means to shove or move given the context. But as far as I know, budget only has one meaning: an allocation or determined amount. Hope this helped :)
November 26, 2014
Definitely a mistake. "Budgeted" should be "budged", so it means numbers that have changed only a little.
November 26, 2014
It doesn't make sense the way it's written. It might have been a typo, with the author meaning to say 'numbers that have barely budged over the past decade.' It's also possible that they used the word 'budget' in a strange way and the author meant something like 'numbers that have barely been within budget'.
November 26, 2014
May be that's mean regulate/set
November 26, 2014
