Rubby
확/딱 I find it exetremely difficult to find the similar meaning with 확/딱 in English. For ex: 딱 한번이에요. In case, what 딱 imply?
Nov 26, 2014 1:58 AM
Answers · 5
확 is a mimetic word used to describe "spreading of wind, smell of fire" 딱 has many meanings 1. (갑자기) suddenly 그가 들어오자 아기가 울음을 딱 그쳤다 The baby suddenly stopped crying when he went in. 그를 보는 순간 숨이 딱 멎는 것 같았다 I thought my heart would stop the moment I saw him. 2. (정확히, 꼭) exactly, just, precisely, perfectly 계산이 딱 들어맞았다 My calculations were exactly correct[right on]. 입사한 지 딱 1년 되었다 It's been exactly a year since I joined the company. 두 사람의 이야기가 딱 들어맞는다 The accounts of the two men square with each other perfectly. 옷이 정말 딱 맞네요 The clothes are an excellent fit. 3. (오로지, 단지) just 딱 한 마디만 더 할게요 Let me just say one more word. 딱 한 번만 용서해 주세요 Please forgive me just this once. 4. (달라붙는 모양) close(ly) (옷이) tight(ly) 바지가 너무 딱 붙는다 The pants are too tight. 그들은 항상 딱 붙어 앉는다 They always sit close together[to each other]. 5. (단호히) flatly, simply 딱 잘라서 거절하다 refuse flatly[simply] 딱 잘라서 거절하다 give a flat[point-blank] refusal 모른다고 딱 잡아떼세요 Just tell them you don't know anything at all. 6. (아주, 몹시) very, really 거만한 사람은 딱 질색이다 I really hate arrogant people. 그런 일은 딱 질색이다 That's the kind[sort] of thing I hate the most. In case of,딱 한번이에요. 딱 means "just" 딱 한번이에요. "Just this once"
November 26, 2014
네, 너무 고마워요
November 26, 2014
까지*
November 26, 2014
Exactly, precisely, just, on spot 그 옷이 딱 맞아요. That outfit is exactly (my) size. (Fits perfectly.) 거기 가지 딱 10분 만 걸린다. It takes just (exactly) 10 minutes to get there. 도움이 되었으면 좋겠어요.
November 26, 2014
