Andrew
Native English speakers, please help check the follwoing sentences and perfect them. Thanks 1. If your dreams are only limited to aquiring an apartment and/or a car, then all I can say is that you are SUPER superficial. 2. Why can a compass be used to draw a circle? Because its steady leg doesn't move, but the heart( I mean the ajustable leg) does. Why can't you make your dream(s) come true? Because your legs never move, your heart waves.
Nov 26, 2014 7:20 AM
Answers · 4
1. If your dreams are limited to acquiring an apartment and/or a car, then all I can say is that you are SUPER superficial. 'Only' is unnecessary, plus a spelling mistake on 'acquiring'. 'SUPER superficial' sounds a little bit playful. It'd be appropriate if the speaker had previously been called superficial by the one they were talking to, because it would sound like an escalation of that insult. If it's meant to be serious, then something like 'then all I can say is that you must be empty inside' might work. 2. Why can a compass be used to draw a circle? Because its central piece - its heart - remains steady and doesn't move, and because the adjustable leg travels around it. Why can't you make your dreams come true? Because your legs remain still, and your heart wavers. I really like this metaphor, and I tried to make it sound as good as possible, but I'm no poet.
November 26, 2014
Adjustable*
November 26, 2014
