Oleg Doroshenko
Not sure how to say it correctly Please choose the best one and correct mistakes in it: 1) Today not everybody will be able to look to the tomorrow day. 2) Today not everyone will be able to look into tomorrow's day.
Nov 26, 2014 11:54 AM
Answers · 2
There are lots of variations you could use which mean slightly different things. You say "Nobody is looking forward to tomorrow" if you want to refer to none of the people. You could also say "Few people are looking forward to tomorrow" or "not many people are looking forward to tomorrow" if you are talking about a small number of people. Another way is "Hardly anybody is looking forward to tomorrow" to express the same idea. If you are referring to a larger number of people you say "lots of people/many people are looking forward to tomorrow" Then you say "everyone is looking forward to tomorrow" if you are speaking about all of the people. You don't need to say today as you also mention tomorrow, as a reader we understand what you mean and you do not say both. And "look into" is not the correct phrase to use, the verb to is "look forward to".
November 26, 2014
It has just occurred to me that there is another way to interpret your original sentence, perhaps you were talking about looking into the future and predicting things, I'm not sure now what you wanted to say originall. For that you say "At the moment, nobody is able to look into the future" or "At the moment, nobody can predict the future". "Looking forward to tomorrow" means that you are excited about something that is happening the next day. Hope this helps.
November 26, 2014
