huda
how can i improve my writing hi, i'm a 12 grader aka a senior . and what really pisses me off is that 11 years of learning english and when i came to grade 12 i knew i'm not a good writer, no teacher ever told me i had a problem that i must improve. after i did my first writing exam in 12 grade. the teacher made fun of me in front of 30 other students. and honestly i blame every teacher that ever tought me for that. just please help me with improving my writing it'll mean so much
Nov 26, 2014 1:38 PM
Answers · 5
2
Well, one way is the Notebook entries, people will correct you and tell you what you did wrong, another is to just write people directly in English and ask them to correct you, or you can go to a website, like a gaming website or just another social website, where people speak English and learn from the other English speakers. Sorry, if I'm just stating the obvious. By the way, when you begin a sentence, you must use a capitalized letter. Ex: A, B, C, D, E You cannot use the word "And" at the beginning of a sentence. You have to capitalize the letter I, if it's by itself and when it's at the beginning of a sentence. Ex: "I ran to the park, then I ran back home with icecream." Lastly, when you want to end the sentence, you have to add a period right after the last word. No spaces in between. When you want to begin a sentence, you have to add a space and then begin writing your sentence.
November 26, 2014
1
Well, first of all - none of the other students really care that you did poorly on the exam. The teacher was probably making fun of you because it's an easy way to get you to study harder. Since you're here, I guess he or she succeeded. Which is good! Because, secondly - your learning is ultimately up to you. Your teachers are just tools, and if you were handed bad ones, that's bad luck. It just means you can't rely on them, and you have to figure out some other way of getting better at English, if that's a thing you want to do. Which seems to be the case, so I won't preach at you anymore. I'm pretty sure that you get better at writing by writing. I recommend posting notebook entries on this site and looking at the corrections. Get some English pen pals and get them to point out places where your writing looks funny. Read books in English. None of this will help you speak English fluently, of course - you'll need to practice speaking for that.
November 26, 2014
Write notebook entries. Your writing, above, is clear and expressive. You are making yourself understood. I have the impression that the flow of words comes easily to you. Build on these strengths. Be angry at your teachers, your education, etc. Maybe they deserve it. Feel the anger, take a deep breath, remember that life is unfair, that the past is what it is, and you now need to do whatever is going to make you feel best going forward. Try not to let your anger BLOCK you from learning.
November 26, 2014
November 26, 2014
Hello , I think you should invest in a teacher to work one on one with you.Reading your paragraph it is not so bad , so just keep trying
November 26, 2014
