Sara
grow up/ bring up do these two senteces have the same meaning? I grew up in a pretty small town. I was brought up in a pretty small town.
Nov 26, 2014 4:03 PM
Answers · 9
1
Yes, they amount to the same thing. If you say 'I was brought up' you are also putting your parents (and whoever brought you up) into the picture, but the essential information is exactly the same. By the way, I presume when you say 'pretty small town' you mean 'relatively small town', as opposed to a small town that is also attractive?
November 26, 2014
1
Brought up by your parents, was taught by them. grew up does not mean that you were taught. I see difference in it. You can grow with your parents, but be brought up by your uncle and aunt
November 26, 2014
