Carla
When you listen the word "Spain" what is the first thing that you think? This question is for a survey of my institute. When you listen the word "Spain" what is the first thing that you think?
Nov 26, 2014 9:40 PM
Answers · 13
The English should be: When you hear the word "Spain", what is the first thing that comes to your mind?
November 26, 2014
Pretty silly--very silly, in fact--but literally the first thing that ran through my head was: "The rain in Spain stays mainly in the plain." ("By George, she's got it!") That's an exchange from "My Fair Lady," a musical that is on-topic for italki because the plot concerns the social role of English pronunciation in Victorian England. The sentence has nothing to do with Spain but is merely a pronunciation exercise to teach Eliza Doolittle to pronounce the "ai" vowel sound correctly. Beyond that? Cervantes and Don Quixote, Picasso, El Greco, paella valenciana, and bullfighting.
November 26, 2014
Barcelona, Madrid, Don Quixote, Bullfighting, Beauty, and a bunch of so many other stereotypes. The problem is i've never been to Spain so the list can go on with other stereotype i've heard or seen on TV or on the net :)
June 29, 2015
Sangria! :-)
November 27, 2014
Olives. And wine.
November 27, 2014
Show More
