Makki
Qué quiere decir... <<echaba de menos>>?
Nov 26, 2014 10:00 PM
Answers · 11
2
"Echar de menos" is a Spanish phrasal verb which can be translated to English as "to miss sombody/something". That verb's basic conjugations are (in the frist person of singular): Presente simple (Present simple): "Echo" (Echo de menos = I miss (sbdy/sth)) Pasado simple (Past simple): "Eché" (Eché de menos = I missed (sbdy/sth)) Futuro simple: (Future simple): "Echaré" (Echaré de menos = I will miss (sbdy/sth)) For Example: Te echo de menos (I miss you) ¿Me has echado de menos? (Have you missed me?) Te voy a echar de menos (I will miss you) Another way for saying "echar de menos" (and in some countries the most used one), is "Extrañar": Presente simple (Present simple): "Extraño" ( Extraño = I miss (sbdy/sth)) Pasado simple (Past simple): "Extrañé" (Extrañé = I missed (sbdy/sth)) Futuro simple: (Future simple): "Extrañaré" (Extrañaré = I will miss (sbdy/sth)) As you can see, the translations continue being the same. I hope I'd helped you! I you want, check my teacher profile, I'm teaching Spanish on Italki. I'd be more than glad to help you about your Spanish study anytime you need it. Good luck and keep going on your Spanish study.
November 26, 2014
1
Cristian is super right :) Nothing to add. Take care, Alejo.
November 27, 2014
1
"Te echaba de menos" / talking about the past = To missed someone Example: Te echaba de menos cada día / I have missed you every day "Echaba de menos" / past = To missed something Example: Echaba de menos comer frutas
November 26, 2014
1
It's when you miss something, anything. For example : Echaba de menos ir a la escuela. I Missed going to school.
November 26, 2014
I missed you.
November 26, 2014
