Guillermo
Please which is the most right translation into Spanish when I say that.... Apparently, there's some high-toned and fancy to-do up at the fort, Eh? Actually I know the meaning of all these words but I don't understand the general meaning of the sentence.
Nov 26, 2014 10:21 PM
Answers · 7
Ah... just googled it and it's from Pirates of the Caribbean. In which case, don't worry about it, Guillermo. Because nobody really talks like that.
November 26, 2014
In this context, a "to-do" is an event, possibly a party of some kind. "High-toned" and "fancy" means something like "elegant." We don't usually talk this way in the USA, it sounds more British, although I suspect the wording is a bit.. "special.." even in the UK.
November 26, 2014
Definitely not British. We don't talk like that either. Canadian, eh?
November 26, 2014
