emar
comfortable/cold/moment Are these sentences ok in English ? we are having cold/ heat at specific/ determined moments The resources are not well exploited ( city) that job is more comfortable ( office vs farm) that is for later cats are loyal / faithful animals We are progressing fast / quick It was a mistake on my part I haven´t yet done it ( I learnt " yet must be placed at the end , but any possibilities of being after the negativve word) Thank you very much indeed
Nov 26, 2014 11:04 PM
Answers · 3
I would add that you need to be careful with the word"exploit". It has very negative connotations, or feelings, associated with it, it tens to be used in phrases like, "the colonial powers exploited the native workers." I think you mean something like, "the city is rich with resources waiting to be developed. "
November 27, 2014
Here is how you should write it: -We are having cold/warm or ( Hot) weather. ( Make sure you put weather at the end because, we do not know what you are having that is cold.) - At any specific time , At any moment, or you can say, Any moment now. ( This specific moment) - Correct - Correct - Correct - Correct - You can say , We are progressing quickly, or We are making progress - Correct - Almost all the time, "Yet" is at the end of words when writing, because it is proper grammar, however in your speech it can work in the middle of phrases. ---- Learnt,is not a word we use in American English, but people use it in British English -- In America we say "I learned"
November 26, 2014
1. we are having cold/ heat No - these don't mean anything. 2. at specific/ determined moments Yes 3. The resources are not well exploited ( city) Yes 4. That job is more comfortable ( office vs farm) Yes, it makes sense. 5. That is for later. Depends how you use it. 6. Cats are loyal / faithful animals Yes - except we normally say this about dogs rather than cats.. We are progressing fast / quick Yes, fast or quickly. It was a mistake on my part Yes, that's a good expression. I haven´t yet done it ( I learnt " yet must be placed at the end , but any possibilities of being after the negativve word) Yes, you can put 'yet' in that position. It's slightly more formal.
November 26, 2014
