Sean Coleman
Why is the preterit used in this case instead of the imperfect? The Beatles were one of the most successful bands ever. Los Beatles fueron una de las bandas más exitosas de todos los tiempos. Why is it "fueron" instead of "eran"? "Todos los tiempos" means of all time, so that's a general unspecified amount of time.
Nov 26, 2014 11:58 PM
Answers · 9
Gramaticalmente, la diferencia es que "era" corresponde al tiempo pretérito (o pasado) imperfecto; mientras que "fue" es el pretérito perfecto simple. Ahora bien, se usa "era" cuando se refiere a la acción del verbo "ser" en un pasado que ha tenido cierta duración o que la acción no ha terminado: "Cuando era niño, iba al circo" (era e iba están en imperfecto), "Mientras leía el periódico, me acordé de que tenía examen". En cambio, "fue" se usa para referirse a una acción más lejana en el tiempo (en un punto del tiempo) o que finalizó (acción finita): "Él fue un buen alumno" (el verbo ser da cuenta de una acción de corta o muy corta duración), "Ayer fue mi cumpleaños" (ya terminó tu cumpleaños). En este caso específicamente, podemos decir que el Grupo The Beatles ya no está, terminó, y eso fué hace bastante tiempo atrás, por eso el uso del "Fueron" Espero que me hayas entendido. en si la diferencia es el tiempo verbal que cambia. Cualquier duda me avisas, saludos!!!
November 27, 2014
Hola Sean. En realidad la traducción correcta seria: Los Beatles eran una de las bandas más exitosas de todos los tiempos. Sin embargo, para cuestiones informales pueden utilizarse ambos verbos, ya que sus significados son similares. Con una u otra palabra, se entiende la misma situación. __________________________________________________________________________ Hi Sean Really, the traduction is: Los Beatles eran una de las bandas más exitosas de todos los tiempos. But in informal case, both verbs are correct because the meaning are similar. Either "eran" or "fueran" is meant the same situation.
November 27, 2014
If you allow me, I have a couple of corrections to Gustavo's answer: 1.- Fue is not pretérito perfecto. its pretérito indefinido. The 'pretérito perfecto' for the verb 'ser' (conjugated for third person of the plural: ellos), is 'han sido'. 2.- Then, to give an example of the 'preterito indefinido', he uses the sentence 'el fue un buen alumno'. Well, I have to say this is not quite correct. Normaly when we want to describe characteristics of a person in the past, we use the 'preterito imperfecto', most of the time when you talk about how a person was, you will find the verb 'era': Era una buena persona. Era muy discreto. Era simpático. There are some exceptions for this, for example if the person is dead or if we talk about long ago (or both). Example: Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra fue un novelista, poeta y dramaturgo español. 3. Then, the example "Mientras leía el periódico, me acordé de que tenía examen", has both, indefinido and imperfecto. So lets put clear that 'Leía' and 'Tenía' are in imperfecto (they had some duration for a while), but 'me acordé' is certainly indefinido. I would use this example to clarify one of the most common uses of the 'pretérito indefinido': actions in the past that interrupted an action that was already taking place. 4. Actions in 'pretérito imperfecto', are always finished, like if you say you used to go to the cinema every weekend, its clear you don't do it any more. Take care, Alejo. REF.: I'm a Spanish Teacher.
November 27, 2014
Well, according to the context both could be right. And lets clarify too that if they were still playing as a group, the right verb would be 'son' (in present). Then, 'fueron' might be right because the band has dissolved already, so we could say that the action took palce once, and it has a clear ending, for those type of actions we use the 'Pretérito indefinido': (ellos) fueron. https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/preterito-indefinido But, if we consider that the fact of being one of the most successful bands ever lasted for a while, 'eran' is also right, we could use the 'Pretérito imperfecto' to emphasise the regular repetition of an action that took place in the past. https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/tenses/preterito-imperfecto It will depend on the context. If it's just a sentence as you wrote, then 'fueron' is correct. Take care, Alejo. REF.: I'm a Spanish Teacher.
November 27, 2014
Thank you :) It gets so frustrating sometimes because I feel like I can express myself pretty well in Spanish but then I still get confused over which past tense to use.
November 27, 2014
Show More
