Lance
Question about correction pronunciation for the Russian Alphabet Privet! I've been looking online for a good resource to help with a correct pronunciation of the Russian alphabet. I found this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0u0lfWiQHNE Can someone tell me if this person is pronouncing everything correctly? Thanks SO MUCH for your help!! --Лэнс
Nov 27, 2014 12:00 AM
Answers · 11
quite well)
November 27, 2014
This http://learnrussian.rt.com/alphabet/ is not very well pronouncing. Wrom Denis is correctly.
November 27, 2014
Pretty good for a non-native but still a bit off. e- and o-like vowels are a bit unnatural. "Ч" sounds like English "ch" in "chump" (Russian one is pronounced closer to your teeth). Ж and Ш are too deep. I often hear a typical English glide like in "day-"may"-"aye" glide when he pronounces the names of letters like "de", "ze" and so on (in Russian you don't do that). There are lots of resources by natives, so as you are comfortable recognizing letters, better model the exact pronunciations from these. Just search for "cyrillic alphabet" on Youtube.
November 27, 2014
Привет. Плохое произношение. Не пользуйтесь этим материалом. Найдите носителя русского языка.
November 28, 2014
Hello Lance! I can help you with pronunciation for the Russian Alphabet!!!
November 28, 2014
Show More
