Jude
Three times more than=three times as much as? e.g. This room is three times as large as that one. This room is three times larger than that one. Do they mean the same thing?It rather confusing to me, so I need your help. Thx.
Nov 27, 2014 12:29 AM
Answers · 11
They are not always the same. Let's suppose the room's size is 100 (don't worry about the unit): This room is three times as large as that one. This means the room's size is 300. This room is three times larger than that one. This means the room's size is 300 or 400. The reason it could be 400 is because you could mean it is 300 larger (three times larger than the other room).
November 27, 2014
yup. same thing :)
November 27, 2014
Yes, Ivey, these are the same. They're just two different ways to say the same thing.
November 27, 2014
Yes, they mean the same.
November 27, 2014
Hi! I'm Jason in New York, USA. If you need help with spoken English, I am happy to help you. I also like to just make new friends all over the world. If you want, add me to QQ: 1990992857 Thanks and take care! --- Jason
November 27, 2014
