rfvlxz
the words "straight out of" For now, their dream is to build a skateboard park where anyone can take a spin on a hoverboard - straight out of science fiction. What is "take a spin" and "straight out of science fiction"?
Nov 27, 2014 3:31 AM
Answers · 4
take a spin - Wheels spin. So taking a spin means to try it out. To make the wheels spin. Straight out means - To come directly from. For example: That bear came straight out of the woods. I'm not fond of the phrase. The word choice seems odd to me.
November 27, 2014
"take a spin" means go for a ride, or test it out. for example, you can take a car for a spin. here it means someone can try a hoverboard out. "straight out of science fiction" - 'science fiction' is a genre of literature where the stories include creative uses of technology (like computers that talk, or shapeships that go to saturn). 'straight out of' means it's as if the idea came from it. for example, you might say about an outfit 'that's straight out of the 1800's', or, you might say about ice cube that he's 'straight out of compton.'
November 27, 2014
