马克洋Marcus
Do u think it's necessary to read the book after seeing the film version? Some books are really worth reading and they are more fascinating than the film version, like Harry Potter, I saw the film first and then I read the book, recently I saw a film named The Fault In Our Stars, I really like it ,so when I knew it was translated from a book, I start thinking about if it's nexessary to read it as I already knew the story, and I'm not sure if the book can be more touching than the film? So how do u guys choose when u don't have so much time?
Nov 27, 2014 7:28 AM
Answers · 11
2
Here is another example which reveals the benefit of reading a book. There is a movie that was very popular briefly about Chess. "Searching for Bobby Fischer" (1993) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108065/ The book: Searching for Bobby Fischer: The Father of a Prodigy Observes the World of Chess Paperback – August 1, 1993 by Fred Waitzkin (Author) http://www.amazon.com/Searching-Bobby-Fischer-Prodigy-Observes/dp/0140230386/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1417088424&sr=1-1&keywords=searching+for+bobby+fischer The film offers a visual of the events depicted in the book, but the book reveals details not depicted in the movie. The boy in the movie was not a chess "prodigy" as the movie depicted. His father simply took him to a chess teacher for lessons. Also, the book shows who Bruce Pandolfini was, and he was and is, nothing at all in real life, as the mystical guru depicted in the movie by a famous actor, Ben Kingsley. Also, there is nothing at all in the movie that shows what the actual moves are in the games. A few dramatic glimpses are offered but that is all. More reading is necessary to educated the general public about chess. American movies often show a "chessboard" or a "chess scene"; but they never show the moves because the average American citizen is regarded as too stupid to understand the game of chess.
November 27, 2014
I always have such feeling. If I read a book first ,I will find that the film version is too simple to express the theme of the original work.But if I watch the movie first,I will complain that there are too many boring descriptions in the story .
November 27, 2014
Well, when the movie is behind my expectation, I feel totally disappointed knowing how the movie scenes has been recorded incompletely and it's not like a script-written based. But sometimes watching the movie is often more convenient, especially if I don’t have much time. I prefer to read the story first, and only after, if a good film is available (good based on reviews), I watch it.
November 27, 2014
Heh, that's funny. I read The Fault In Our Stars, and I wasn't sure how the book could be translated into a film, but apparently you enjoyed the film as much as I enjoyed the book. When I don't have much time, I don't read or watch anything. Is that a better choice? Probably not. I would read the book, if only because you're inevitably going to forget the film after a few months. Reading the book will help the story stick in your mind. I mean, if you want a story like that to stick in your mind, anyway. Besides, there's definitely some stuff that they wouldn't have been able to put into cinematic format.
November 27, 2014
nah bro
November 28, 2014
Show more
