Natalia Piskunova
There is and It is What is the difference between the next sentences: 1. They live on a busy road. THERE MUST BE a lot of noise from the traffic. 2. They live on a busy road. IT MUST BE very noisy.
Nov 27, 2014 12:51 PM
Answers · 4
1. There must be a lot of noise from the traffic. - It's about something that you talk about for the first time, in this case 'the noise from the traffic', and you say that it exists. 'There' in this sentence doesn't mean the opposite of 'here'. It is 'there is', as in 'There is a market in town.' 2. It must be very noisy. - 'It' refers to a particular place, 'a busy road'. The overall meaning of the two sentences is the same. I hope it will help.
November 27, 2014
Both sentences are affirmative and hypothetical. Despite the first sentence describing the type of sonorisação (traffic noise) and the second sentence only generalize (noise), there was no change in understanding, making clear the information.
November 27, 2014
