Robin
Are hey natural 1. I'm running a fever which is 38.6 degree. 2. I'm running a fever to 38.6 degree. 3. Tomorrow is your birthday. 4. Tomorrow is gonna be your birthday. Thank you!
Nov 28, 2014 12:41 PM
Answers · 6
Neither 1 nor 2 is natural. You'd say: I'm running a 38.6 degree fever. or I'm running a fever of 38.6 degrees. 3 is fine. It's normal to use the present simple (is) because this is an undisputed fact - a date on a calendar. There is no need to use the 'going to' future, because it's not an opinion, plan,intention or prediction. By the way, 'gonna' is not a tense. You shouldn't write this unless you are transcribing deliberately informal speech, for example in a subtitle, cartoon caption or song lyric - or possibly in a brief text. Please don't make the mistake of assuming that this is everyday written English.
November 28, 2014
Thanks for this! Yeah, it is interesting!
November 29, 2014
Heh heh heh.. of course I imagined it was more likely a typo than an attempt to revive Old English. Still, my pre-Danish theory is more interesting. :)
November 29, 2014
Thank you Phil. Actually I just made a typo. However, I think the title may not be changed even if you edit it:)
November 29, 2014
In Modern English, the 3rd person singular pronoun is "they" -- the word "hey" (used in Old English) was replaced by "they" due to Danish influence, and because "hey" sounded too much like "he."
November 28, 2014
