Alexander
when to use finish and when to use end in english? whats the difference between these 2 words I know both of them mean the samething but when should I use them
Nov 28, 2014 7:46 PM
Answers · 9
Finish is mostly used as a verb to show that you have completed something. For Example: I finished my homework. I will finish the chores later. However, end is used more so as a noun. For Example: My homework is at an end. I liked the ending of that book. I will tell you when we get near the end of the trip. Rarely it will be used as a verb. Ex: I am ending this talk. You will almost always use finish to show that you completed something you started.
November 28, 2014
My suggestion: To Finish, complete. To End, conclude. For example: We finish what we have begun and we end it, by discontinuation. Good question - Bye :)
November 28, 2014
The difference I have noticed is that there is a difference in activeness between the words. The word "finish" implies there was some sort of goal associated with the action, and that the action was a process. The word "end" seems to be used more loosely to describe anything which has concluded. Generally they are interchangeable, but I think there is a subtle difference between the two. Hope this helped :)
November 28, 2014
Well, they both are the same technically. At the end of a movie, you could say that "the movie ended" or "the movie finished." "The movie ended" is more commonly heard though. After eating a meal, it would typically be said that "I finished my meal" but it could also be said that "the meal ended." Truthfully, it is personal preference! I hope I helped!
November 28, 2014
FINISH se aplica a las personas y END a las cosas, según tengo entendido. Imagino que esta respuesta es demasiado genérica y que existirán matices que seguro que desconozco, pero si observas los ejemplos de las demás respuestas verás que se cumple.
November 29, 2014
