Guilherme Wallace
English doubt. Help me please! In this morning I read this sentence 'Fix you some breakfast before the exam', I would like to know if this sentence means the same of 'I'll fix you some breakfast before the exam'? And If the answer is know I'd like to know why the pronoun was rejected in the first sentence?
Nov 28, 2014 9:09 PM
Answers · 4
That sentence is technically incorrect without the pronoun. However, if you were talking with someone, they might leave out the "I'll". You can sometimes drop the pronoun in colloquial speech if it's understand who the subject of the sentence is. For instance: "See you tomorrow" is understood to mean "I'll see you tomorrow". Hope that helps, Adam
November 28, 2014
You must have a pronoun or the sentence will be incomplete. I can write that sentence a 999999999- different ways. We will fix you breakfast. George will fix you breakfast. She will fix you breakfast. The pronoun lets you know who the subject is. Who is the one fixing your breakfast. So simply put. I'll fix you breakfast before your exam is correct. I do not know what you mean by the pronoun being rejected.
November 28, 2014
