J. Ríos
Professional Teacher
Qual é correcto? escutem o que vos digo (você) ou escutem o que lhe digo (você)
Nov 29, 2014 12:38 AM
Answers · 14
"Escutem o que vos digo" is wrong. Because it is an imperative sentence, it should be "ESCUTAI o que vos digo." Pronoun "Vós" and related stuff are not used in Brazil in current speech, though. So, "ESCUTE (você) o que LHE digo", or "ESCUTEM (vocês) o que LHES digo" are the correct options.
November 29, 2014
Eres un nativo de Español y la cosa funciona como en Portugués! Vosotros = os Ustedes = les Tu: te Usted: Le Pasa el mismo con el portugués! Escutem o que VOS digo: se refiere al pronombre " vós " que es como " vosotros " en español. Escutem o que LHES digo: se refiere al pronombre " vocês " que es la única utilizada en nuestra lenguaje en Brasil, si un Brasileño utiliza la otra, it's because he's pretending to be cool, cult, intelligent or different! :) Escute o que te digo (Tu) Escute o que lhe digo (Você) Bueno, acá the two forms are used, even though we never use TU as a main pronoun, when we are doing the direct and indirect object, we tend to use " te " and not " lhe ". We Brazilians mess up with our language totally ".
November 29, 2014
If you wish to use the singular form of "you" (você), there are a few ways you can say it: 1) Escute o que lhe digo. 2) Escuta o que te digo. 3) Escutai o que vos digo. The 3rd form is never used in Brazil; but it may be used in Portugal (a native would be better suited to comment on this particular option). The 2nd form is only used in a few regions in Brazil, as not many people use "tu". Most use "você". The 1st form would be the most common. However, I must emphasize that most of the time, Brazilians will use "tu" and "você" interchangeably. So "lhe" will be used with "tu", and "te" will be used with "você". Therefore, you may see, or hear, this: a) Escute o que te digo. b) Escuta o que lhe digo. Even though prescriptive grammar would say both are wrong. But they are used anyway. Last but not least, another way of saying it is by using the gerund: a) Escute o que tô lhe dizendo b) Escute o que tô te dizendo Where "tô" stands for "estou" -- it's what we commonly say. We generally like to shorten words that way.
November 29, 2014
Olá! Você pode usar as duas formas: - Escutem o que eu lhes digo ("vocês", plural de "você") - Escutem o que eu vos digo ("vós", plural de "tu") --------------------------------------------- Só lembrando que "lhe" está no singular, então se você usa a forma "escutem", o que deve acompanhar na frase é "lhes"
November 29, 2014
No português do Brasil, o correto é a primeira frase, embora não seja uma forma muito comum. Na segunda frase, a palavra "escutem" pede o plural e o "lhe" está no singular. Essa frase correta ficaria assim: "Escutem o que lhes digo". Espero ter ajudado, abraços!
November 29, 2014
Show More
