Robin
already be, has already, has 1. he has already checked out the sales figures. 2. he was already checked out the sales figures. 3. he has checked out the sales figures. What's the difference? (1)"already" here has equaled to a sense of perfect tense, wouldn't it be too verbose if both alread and a perfect tense appear in the same sentence? (2) I wonder if be + alreadly can equal perfect tense for example: 1. is + already = perfect tense 2. was+ already = past perfect tense 3. will be + already = future perfect tense .... Am I right? Hope you guys could help me these. Thank you very much!
Nov 29, 2014 2:43 PM
Answers · 8
2
Basically English verbs always have "to have" as their auxiliary verb to form the past perfect tense, NOT "TO BE". So the correct answers are 1 and 3. The already is for emphasis.... as in That's the second time that you have asked me that. He has already checked out the sales figures, OK. (with a bit of annoyance in your voice!!! ha, ha) David
November 29, 2014
