rfvlxz
the word "aspect" But that changed in the early 1900’s, when thousands of Native American children were sent to boarding schools where they were told to assimilate, learn English and forget all aspects of their native culture. What does "aspect" mean in this sentence? Does that mean everything about the culture? And how to use it?
Nov 29, 2014 3:18 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, "all aspects" does mean "everything about" or "everything related to". It's generally used to describe knowledge about a subject, so a very good computer programmer would "understand all aspects" of a computer language, meaning he is an expert. An "aspect" of something is a part of the complete knowledge. It comes from "aspect" also meaning a point from which something is seen, so if you look at something "from a different aspect" you are viewing it in a different way.
November 29, 2014
