rfvlxz
grammar questions The government punished us for speaking our language, and I've seen that happen. It happened to me," he said. "Day one, I went to school, I couldn’t speak English. I got punished pretty bad." Should " I've seen that happen" be " I've seen that happened "? And should " I got punished pretty bad " be " I got punished pretty badly "?
Nov 29, 2014 3:21 PM
Answers · 2
In the present perfect, we use the present simple form of the next verb after forming the present simple "have/had" + participle verb. Other examples would be, "I've heard him speak harshly to people" or "I've watched her cook Korean food." You are correct with the second part of your question: it should be "I got punished pretty badly" (because "badly" is an adverb that tells us how s/he got punished).
November 29, 2014
