小二的歌
what are the differences between the two expressions?Thx In the sentence of "and gave me reminders about how far along I should be on a given task. " My question is:could I use "how far" instead of "how far along"in here?and what are the differences between "how far"and "how far along"? Thx in advance.
Nov 29, 2014 5:05 PM
Answers · 2
"How far along" stresses that there is some sort of "path" you are on, with it meaning, "how far have you progressed". "How far" is used when you are referring to the distance between things, as in How far away us that town? Or How far in the future is that? So, How far am I from learning Italian? Quite a distance, but I am still far along the path toward my goal.
November 29, 2014
both are okay but 'along' makes it a little more clear.
November 29, 2014
