Robin
useage of verbs do you typically say He has married or He is married. Q1I wonder if he is married means the status of his marital status while he has married means that he has already married?So He has married, please let it go sounds better than he is married, please let it go! Right? ---------- Q2 do you say he has died or he is dead or it depends? Thank you!
Nov 29, 2014 5:22 PM
Answers · 7
It depends on what you want to say. Use adjectives to describe how they are now and use present perfect to describe what happened to them in the past (in the context of the present time). Ex. If someone has married, they may not be married now. If a man died and was then brought back to life, you could say "He has died" but not "He is dead" (unless he died again). The difference between present simple and present perfect is an important one.
November 29, 2014
"He has died" means it just happened, but isn't used frequently. "He is dead" means it has happened sometime in the past. The news might report "After a long illness, John Smith has died." If it weren't "news", you'd say, "John Smith is dead."
November 29, 2014
