Kira
"Hit the bricks" and "to shoot higher" Any one of these red flags is good reason to hit the bricks, but a combination of them is a sign from God to shoot higher. Are they special phrases here? There is no sense in them in translate to Russian literally, although I understand what this sentence mean generally.
Nov 29, 2014 6:01 PM
Answers · 2
hm, i barely understand this sentence. 'hit the bricks', i think, mean you should get on the road and leave (so your feet are hitting the bricks of the road). 'to shoot higher' means to aim to do better. so i guess the sentence is saying that if there is one problem, you should leave, but if there is more than one problem, then god or whoever created the situation screwed up and needs to improve it.
November 29, 2014
